2015 KAC Convention


Kansas Authors Club logo Kansas Authors Club
Benefits Officers Membership Districts
 
Contest

Convention

2015 Writing Contest Results

Convention
Hot Links
Home
side bar

 

Return to
2015
Convention
Wrap-up
spacer

| Poetry | Prose |

2015 Poetry Categories
Poetry Contest Manager: Ronda Miller, D2, Lawrence

Poet of the Year: Roy J. Beckemeyer, D5, Wichita

Classic Forms
1st: "Rosarium Threnody" – Roy J. Beckemeyer, D5, Wichita
2nd: "Swimming to Shore" – Diane D. Wahto, D5, Wichita
3rd: "Harvest of Mice" – Kristine A. Polansky, D4, Manhattan
HM: "Slight of Word" –– Kristine Polansky, D4, Manhattan


Whimsey
1st: "Autumn Annoyance" – Steve Laird, D1, Topeka
2nd: "My Muse" – Roy J. Beckemeyer, D5, Wichita
3rd: "The Opinions and Views" – Joyce Bohling, NM
HM: "Food Groupie" –– Conrad Jestmore, D5, Wichita


Free Verse
1st: "Sea Ghosts of Kansas" – Tyler Sheldon, D2, Emporia
2nd: "Universal Solvents" – Tyler Sheldon, D2, Emporia
3rd: "Constantly Seeking Flowers" – Kristine Polansky, D4, Manhattan
HM: "Remembering First Love in October" – Lisa Moritz, D2, Emporia


Narrative
1st: "Lyric" – Roy J. Beckemeyer, D5, Wichita
2nd: "Rain at the Golf Course" – Pat Beckemeyer, D5, Wichita
3rd: "Ruby (1954)" – Roy J. Beckemeyer, D5, Wichita
1st HM: "Cooking Nightmares" – Diane R. Palka, D2, Overbrook
2nd HM: "The Yellow Dress" – Diane D. Wahto, D5, Wichita


Theme: “Kansas Twister”
1st: "There's a tornado in my mind" – Ann L. Carter, NM
2nd: "Twister Mister" – Mildred E. Horlacher, D7, Colby
3rd: "Land of the Southwind" – Marie Fletcher, D7, Leoti
1st HM: "Rescued" –– Barbara Brady, D1, Topeka
2nd HM: "Twister" – Grace A. Bell, D6, Great Bend


Japanese Forms
1st: "white pelicans glide" – Yvonne Evie Green, D1, Topeka
2nd: "the dog's evening walk" – Diane Palka, D2, Overbrook
3rd: "great blue heron" – Diane Palka, D2, Overbrook
1st HM: "Winter" – Conrad Jestmore, D5, Wichita
2nd HM: "a gray cottontail" – Yvonne Evie Green, D1, Topeka


Song Lyric
1st: "And Now the Moon is Rising" – Roy J. Beckemeyer, D5, Wichita
2nd: "Twist it up, Writers" – Annabelle Corrick, D1, Topeka
3rd: "Too Damn Old to Cry Those Blues" – Maryann Barry, D2, Spring Hills


Return to Top of Page

2015 Prose Categories
Contest Manager: Alan Dsouza, D5, Wichita

Prose Writer of the Year: Dennis Smirl, D1, Topeka

Theme, “Kansas Twister”
Judge: James A. Knoop
1st: "Calls to Duty" – Annabelle Corrick, D1, Topeka
2nd: "Twister Treasure Trove" – Barbara Brady, D1, Topeka
3rd: "Three Calls and a New Rabbi" – Mark Scheel, D2, Mission
1st HM: "Awesome" – Duane Johnson, D1, Topeka
2nd HM: "The Neighborhood Bigfoot" – Marise Ann Smirl, NM


First Chapter
Judge: James A. Knoop
1st: "Lost in Paris" – Dennis E. Smirl, D1, Topeka
2nd: "Deadly Illusion" – Patricia Bonine, D1, Topeka
3rd: "The Sundrop Sonata" – Ann Fell, D3, Winfield
1st HM: "Cordelia's Journey" – Hazel I. Hart, D2, Emporia
2nd HM: "Disharmony" – Norman Ledgin, D2, Overland Park


Genre Fiction
Judge: James A. Knoop
1st: "The Case of the Obstinate Clerk" – Annabelle Corrick, D1, Topeka
2nd: "An Interview in Reno" – Dennis E. Smirl, D1, Topekan
3rd: "The Ghost in the Airplane" – Dennis E. Smirl, D1, Topeka
1st HM: "The Penance of Juan Gancho Garcia"– Grace M. Becker, D5, Newton
2nd HM: "Over the Top" – Ray "Grizzly" Racobs, D5, Wichita


Inspriation / Memoirs
Judge: Kelly Woods
1st: "An Unknown Legacy" – Ronda Miller, D2, Lawrence
2nd: "Keys" – Ralph H. Allen Jr., D5, Wichita
3rd: "Blowing on Dandelions" –Conrad Jestmore, D5, Wichita
1st HM: "The Bell"– Ann Fell, D3, Winfield
2nd HM: "What Could I Give Them" – Nancy Julien Kopp, D4, Manhattan


Adult Humor
Judge: Lynda Racobs
1st: "Out of Sight, Out of Mind" – Joann Williams, D2, Princeton
2nd: "Serious Can Be Funny, Seriously" – Vicki L. Julian, D2, Lawrence
3rd: "Lost and Found" – Marjorie L. Brown, D7, Colby
1st HM: "Family Peccadilloes"– Patricia Bonine, D1, Topeka
2nd HM: "Selling a Sofa" – Patricia Bonine, D1, Topeka


Flash Fiction
Judge: Lynda Racobs
1st: "Whatever" – Steve Laird, D1, New Strawn
2nd: "The Old Man Smiled" – Gloria Zacho, D4, Salina
3rd: "World on Fire" – Ann Fell, D3, Winfield
1st HM: "A Minor Second"– Sylvia Forbes, D2, Fayette, MO
2nd HM: "My Perfect Birthday" – Connie R. White, D5, Wichita


Adult for Youth
Judge: Cassie Daley
1st: "Callie's Calamity" – Sally Jadlow, D2, Overland Park
2nd: "Choke in Public" – Ray "Grizzly" Racobs, D5, Wichita
3rd: "Greeley Can Be Good" – Annabelle Corrick, D1, Topeka
1st HM: "Devil's Trap Door"– Barbara Booth, D4, Clay Center
2nd HM: Nick's Journal" – Joann Williams, D2, Princeton


Picture Story
Judge: Lynda Racobs
1st: "Once It Was..." – Annabelle Corrick, D1, Topeka
2nd: "Just an Old House" – Joyce Long, D3, Cherryvale
3rd: "Requiem" – Barbara Brady, D1, Topeka
1st HM: "A Forgotten Treasure"– Gloria Zachgo, D4, Salina
2nd HM: "This Old House" – Patricia Bonine, D1, Topeka


Return to Top of Page


Return to Top of Page
Return to 2014 Convention Wrap-up